Rebecca
Hossack Gallery Fitzrovia
Red Mansion
Redfern Gallery
Regent House Gallery
Reel Poster Gallery
Rhodes + Mann
Richard Green
Richard Green (old masters)
Richard Green
Richard Nagy Fine Arts at Dover Street Gallery
Richard Salmon Gallery
Rivington Gallery
Robert Sandelson
Rocket
Room, The
Royal Academy of Arts
Royal Exchange Art Gallery
Rupert Cavendish Antiques
Rebecca
Hossack Gallery Fitzrovia
Over
the past thirteen years it has established itself as one of the
most exciting and innovative galleries in London. Its programme combines the very best of Non-Western Art
with work by some of the strongest and most individual artists working
within the Western tradition.
Artists
include : Osi Audu , Umarov Bahtiyor, Aileen Bannatyne ,Andrew Barrow
, Ellen Bell , Akash Bhatt , Jason Benjamin ,Arthur ; Jamie Boyd
, David Bromley , Shaun Brosnan , Robert Brownhall , Lucy Casson
, John Cato , Peter Clark , Edward Cronshaw , Joseph Davie ,Ken
Done , James Farrelly , David Farrer , Helen Flockhart , Duncan
Hannah , Malcolm Jagamarra , Gerald Jenkins , Mathias Kauage , Natasha
Laflin , Roger Law , Barbara Macfarlane , Alexander Mckenzie , Abigail
Mclellan , Camilla Meddings , David Moore , James Morrison , Sidney
Nolan , Jimmy Pike , Pippa Small , Justine Smith , Ann Stokes ,
Jilly Sutton , Gabriela Trzebinski , Shafique Uddin , Alasdair Wallace
, David Whitaker , Christopher P Wood and George Wyllie .
35
Windmill Street London W1T 2JS tel 020 7436 4899
http://www.r-h-g.co.uk
rebecca@r-h-g.co.uk
artshole
Red Mansion
The
Red Mansion ltd is an organisation set up to raise awareness of and
promote contemporary Chinese art.
They represent artists working in a range of media:
Oil on canvas, ink on paper, photography, video installation, sculpture
and woodcut.
Artists include :Zhao Bandi, Zhang Xiaogang , Pauline Thomas, Yin
Xiaofeng , Jui-Chung YaoYang Shaobin , Yang Maoyuan, Wang Jinsong
, Wang Gongxin , Sui Jianguo, Mao Xuhui, Luo Brothers, Liu Jianhua,
Li Ji, INRI, Lulu Shur-Tzy Hou, Hai Bo , Kwok Mang Ho , Guo Wei, Howard
Chen, Alan Chan
12
Great Portland Street (4th Floor) London W1W 8QN tel 020 7323 3700
http://www.redmansion.co.uk
info@redmansion.co.uk
artshole
Redfern Gallery
Today
the Redfern represents over 20 contemporary artists and artist's
estates. It also has an extensive stock of modern and contemporary
paintings, drawings, watercolours, sculpture and original prints.
Artists
include : Eileen Agar, Sarah Jones-Armstrong, Janet Boulton,Elizabeth
Butterworth, Ann Christopher, Katie Clemson, Paul Emsley, Paul Feiler,
Annabel Gault, William Gear, Anthony Gross, Liu Haiming, Adrian
Heath, Linda Karshan, Robert Kipniss, Qu Lei Lei, Pierre Lesieur,
Ffiona Lewis, Danny Markey, Brendan Neiland, Cyril Edward Power,
Patrick Procktor, Michael Rothenstein, Adrian Ryan, Jo Self, Norman
Stevens, David Tindle, Leon Underwood, Frank Avray Wilson, Paul
Wunderlich.
20
Cork Street London W1S 3HL tel 020 7734 1732
http://www.redfern-gallery.com
art@redfern-gallery.com
artshole
Regent House Gallery
A
small friendly gallery carrying a varied stock of 19th ; 20th century
original paintings, watercolours, drawings, illustrations and cartoons,
also period and modern prints, small antiques and second hand books.
Artists include : John Bratby , Adrian Hill, Bob Crossley, Arthur
D Blessett, David William Burley , Ralph Harrison, Lizzie Riches,
Harrison William Weir, Henry Bardon, John Melville, Charles W. Page,
Arthur Stanley George Butler , Carl Fischer, Lorna de Gallegos
223
St John's Hill London SW11 1TH tel 020 7228 9344
http://www.regenthousegallery.com
Jayne@regenthousegallery.com
artshole
Reel Poster Gallery
Their collection is hand-picked based on aesthetic criteria and
therefore offers a diverse range of imagery. Their selection is
not governed by any bias towards a poster's country of origin. In
short, our emphasis is on design.
72
Westbourne Grove London W2 tel 020 7727 4488
http://www.reelposter.com
info@reelposter.com
artshole
Rhodes + Mann
Rhodes
+ Mann is one of the largest private gallery spaces in London, showing
a cross-section of photography, sculpture, installation, sound art,
video and painting.
The
Gallery represents 18 international established and emerging artists,
giving them critical and practical assistance in presenting their
work. The aim is to increase awareness of the artists' practice,
both in London and internationally,
developing strong links with other national and international museums,
writers and curators.
Artists
include : Ashley Elliott, Bill Jacobson, Calum Colvin, David Godbold,
David Schnell, Des Lawrence, Kate Davis, Layla Curtis, Melanie Manchot,
Nayland Blake, Paul Huxley, Oliver Herring, Michael Ginsborg, Marc
Jennings, Lolly Batty
37 Hackney Road London E2
7NX tel
020 7729 4372
http://www.rhodesmann.com
mail@rhodesmann.com
artshole
Richard Green
147 New
Bond Street London W1S
2TS tel
020 7493 3939
http://www.richard-green.com
artshole
Richard Green (old masters)
33 New
Bond Street London W1S
2RS tel
020 7499 5553
www.richard-green.com
artshole
Richard Green
39 Dover
Street London W1S
4NN tel
020 7499 4738
www.richard-green.com
artshole
Richard Nagy Fine Arts at Dover Street Gallery,
Artists include : Francis BACON , Max BECKMANN , Edward BURRA ,
Francis CADELL , Heinrich CAMPENDONK , Marc CHAGALL , Joseph CRAWHALL
, Otto DIX Lucian FREUD , George GROSZ , Allen JONES , Ernst KIRCHNER
, Gustav KLIMT , Alfred KUBIN , Henri MATISSE , Otto MUELLER , Paul
NASH , C R W NEVINSON , Sir William ORPEN , PICASSO , Odilon REDON
, Egon SCHIELE , Stanley SPENCER
13 Dover Street London W1X 3PH tel 020 7409 1540
http://www.doverstreetgallery.com
artshole
Richard Salmon Gallery
59 South Edwards Square, London W8
Tel: 020 7602 9494
artshole
Rivington Gallery
69 Rivington
Street
London EC2 tel 020 7739 7855
www.rivingtongallery.co.uk
artshole
Robert Sandelson
Robert
Sandelson specialise in Modern and Contemporary British and International
Art.
Artists include : Kate Dineen, Gottfried Helnwein, Barbara Hepworth,
Ivon Hitchens, Howard Hodgkin, Mary Kelly, Micha Klein, Yuri Kuper,
Margaret Neve
Bridget Riley, Paul Smith, Andy Warhol.
5a
Cork
Street
London W1S 3NY tel 020 7439 1001
http://www.robertsandelson.com
robert@robertsandelson.com
artshole
Rocket
13 Old Burlington St, W1X 1LA, Piccadilly Circus
020 7434 3043
js.rocket@btinternet.com
artshole
Room, The
158
Walton Street,
London SW3 2JL tel 020 7225 3225
www.the-room.com
artshole
Royal Academy of Arts
They are an independent fine arts institution which supports contemporary
artists and promotes interest in the arts through a comprehensive
and ambitious exhibition programme. Their education work, and the
RA Schools, ensure that the skills and knowledge of today's most
talented artists are passed on to the next generation.
The Royal Academy is governed by the Royal
Academicians, who are all eminent practising painters, printmakers,
sculptors and architects. There are 80 Academicians, who are elected
to one of the following categories: painting, sculpture and architecture.
Membership is open to any artist who is professionally active in
the United Kingdom.
Burlington House, Piccadilly, W1J 0BD
020 7300 8000
Piccadilly
Circus
/ Green Park
http://www.royalacademy.org.uk
press.office@royalacademy.org.uk
artshole
Royal Exchange Art Gallery
Specialists
in fine Marine oil painting, watercolours and etchings.
Artists
from the 18th century, 19th century and 20th century depicting yachts,
sea, sailing, smuggling, and other marine related subjects.
Artists
include : Frederick ALDRIDGE, ,Sir John William ASHTON ,Stephen
John BATCHELDER ,Walter BAYES , Samuel J. Lamorna BIRCH , Hugh BOYCOTT-BROWN
, John BRETT , Sir Oswald Walter BRIERLY , Arthur John Trevor BRISCOE
, Charles BROOKING , Thomas BUTTERSWORTH, , John Wilson CARMICHAEL
, William Arthur Laurie CARRICK ,Trevor CHAMBERLAIN , George CHAMBERS
, William CLARK , David COBB, Nicholas Mathew CONDY , Edward William
COOKE , Alma Burlton CULL , Montague DAWSON , Steven DEWS , Charles
Edward DIXON , Robert DODD , Pieter Cornelis DOMMERSEN , William
Raymond DOMMERSEN , Patrick DOWNIE , Thomas Goldsworth DUTTON ,
Thomas EARL , Richard EURICH , Alice FANNER , Blandford FLETCHER
, Arthur Wellington FOWLES , John FRASER , Paul FREEMAN , Branston
FREER H. , Ambroise-Louis GANERAY , Charles GREGORY , Thomas Bush
HARDY, Arthur HAYWARD , Charles Napier HEMY, , Thomas Lyde HORNBROOK
, Alastair HOUSTON , Ian HOUSTON , Arthur HAYWARD , William John,
Abraham HUGGINS HULK , David JAMES , W.Howard JARVIS , Leslie KENT
, James KERR-LAWSON, William Adolphus KNELL , Johannes Hermanus
KOEKOEK , Hermanus (Snr)KOEKOEK, Rowland LANGMAID , James LARGE
, Thomas LUNY , Henry LUSCOMBE , John LYNN, Martyn MACKRILL , Amedee
Julian MARCEL-CLEMENT , Herbert Menzies RWS, MARSHAL , Ian MARSHALL
, Henry MARTIN , Chevalier Eduardo de MARTINO , Arthur Joseph MEADOWS
, Campbell MELLON , Thomas Rose MILES , William Frederick MITCHELL
, Peter MONAMY , Barlow MOORE , Henry MOORE , John of Ipswich MOORE
, Charles MOTTRAM , Julius OLSSON , Charles Murray PADDAY , Charles
PEARS , Neville Sotheby PITCHER , Charles Martin POWELL , Albert
RIBBANS, Gregory ROBINSON , Gyrth RUSSELL , SARGEANT H. , Anton
SCHRANZ, Petrus SCHOTEL , Dominic the Elder SERRES , William Frederick
SETTLE , Thomas Jacques SOMERSCALES , Francis SWAINE , THADDEUS-JONES,
Robert Strickland THOMAS , Tim THOMPSON , William A. Henry THORNLEY
, Henry Scott TUKE , Michael VAUGHAN , J. Hanson WALKER , John of
Hull WARD , Thomas WHITCOMBE , Arthur WHITE , Leslie Arthur WILCOX
, Leslie Joseph WATSON , Norman WILKINSON
John Terrick WILLIAMS , William Lionel WYLLIE
24
Cork Street London W1S 3NJ tel 020 7439 6655
http://www.marinepictures.com
enquiries@marinepictures.com
artshole
Rupert Cavendish Antiques
610 King¹s Road London SW6 2DX ;tel 020 7731 7041
www.rupertcavendish.co.uk
artshole
|